program

PROGRAM SCHEDULE
AT A GLANCE

Dates Venue Event Participation
3rd Nov 2015 NEHU Opening Ceremony By Invite Only
4th Nov 2015 NEHU Conference Events Delegates Only
5th Nov 2015 NEHU Conference Delegates Only
6th Nov 2015 Various villages Field Visits Delegates Only
7th Nov 2015 Mawphlang Food Festival & Closing Ceremony Open to the Public

Click here to download a detailed program agenda.

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

We believe that indigenous peoples have a unique part to play in shaping a future more respectful of the environment and its agrobiodiversity. We are confident that indigenous communities can set a positive example for promoting the pleasure of sustainable food systems that are more socially, economically and culturally just, where wellbeing comes not from the accumulation of wealth but from our connectedness with each other.

The programs at the Indigenous Terra Madre 2015, or as it is called locally, International Mei-Ramew, have been created to showcase the diversity of biocultural knowledge and its expression through music, dance and storytelling.

DAY ONE: 3 NOVEMBER 2015

THE INAUGURATION: 12:30 pm - 7:30pm
Venue: Convocation Hall, NEHU (North Eastern Hill University)

The inauguration will commence with cultural fanfare and traditional finery, as the 41 host communities of Meghalaya and Nagaland welcome the 600 delegates and dignitaries from 100+ tribes living in 58 countries to the beat of traditional drums. The Traditional Elder of the Local Community will pay respect to the land that has made this unique event possible. Keynote addresses will follow, including remarks by the Chief Guest, Dr. Mukul Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya; Mr. Phrang Roy, Coordinator, Indigenous Partnership and Chairman of NESFAS; Dr. Winona LaDuke, Native American activist, environmentalist and economist; and Slow Food International Founder, Dr. Carlo Petrini. The inauguration will also be a cultural showcase, including the premiere of the ITM 2015 theme song, “Ko Mei Ramew”, dances based on the folklore of Meghalaya and a performance by the Shillong Chamber Choir.

DAY TWO: 4 NOVEMBER 2015

PLENARY SESSION 1
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
ADVANCING LOCAL FOOD SYSTEMS FOR THE FUTURE WE WANT

The first plenary session will explore the importance and future of indigenous local food systems with their emphasis on agroecological practices, sustainable production, health, community, social life, indigenous identity and spirituality.

Chair:
Dr. Sanjay Kabir Bavikatte, Incoming Executive Director of The Christensen Fund, USA
Keynote:
Dr. Daphne Miller, Physician, Associate Clinical Professor at the University of California, San Francisco, The Prevention Institute, USA
Panelists:
Ms. Esther Wanjiku Mwangi, Porini Foundation, Gikuyu, Kenya
Chef Sean Sherman, The Sioux Chef, Oglala Lakota, USA
Ms. Helianti Hilman Najib, Founder and CEO of JAVARA, Indonesia
Summary:
Dr. Sanjay Kabir Bavikatte

Translation available in all working ITM 2015 languages

THEMATIC SESSION 1

Track 1
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
YOUTH AND THE MARGINALIZATION OF GOOD, CLEAN AND FAIR FOOD SYSTEMS

Chair:
Mr. Mattia Prayer Galletti, Lead Technical Specialist at International Fund for Agricultural Development, Italy
Keynote:
Dr. Carlo Petrini, Founder of Slow Food International, Italy
Panelists:
Ms. Nicole Yanes, Programs Assistant/Youth Outreach for International Indian Treaty Council, Opata Nation of Sonora, USA
Ms. Dali Nolasco Cruz, Tlaola Nahua, Mexico
Mr. Jorge Carlos Gonzales Llanquileo, Mapuche, Chile
Ms. Phidarilin Uriah, NESFAS Associate, Khasi, Northeast India
Summary:
Mr. Mattia Prayer Galletti

Translation available: Spanish and Khasi

Track 2
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
FROM FIELD TO FORK: THE STORIES OF CHEFS, COMMUNITIES AND WRITERS

Chair and Keynote:
Chef Manjit Gill, Corporate Chef for ITC Hotels, India
Panelists:
Dr. Philip Stark, Professor of Statistics, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Mr. Ashish Chopra, Food Historian, India
Mr. Rahul Antao, ITM Food and Flavours Coordinator, NESFAS, Northeast India
Mr. Joel Gonçalves de Oliveira, Xakriabas, Brazil
Ms. Margaret Mpati, Kalanga, Botswana
Ms. Kaylena Bray, Native Foodways Program Coordinator at the Cultural Conservancy, Seneca Nation, USA
Summary:
Chef Manjit Gill

Translation available: Portuguese and Khasi

Track 3
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
BUILDING A NETWORK OF LOCAL CLIMATE SMART CROPS AND CITIZEN SCIENTISTS

Chair and Keynote:
Dr. Stefano Padulosi, Theme Leader, Marketing Diversity at Bioversity International, Italy
Panelists:
Ms. Kaichou Titiana, Fishing Community, New Caledonia
Dr. Pat Roy Mooney, Executive Director of ETC, Canada
Dr. Israel Oliver King, Principle Scientist (Biodiversity) at MS Swaminathan Foundation, India
Mr. Gilani Daniel Mnisi, Tsonga, South Africa
Dr. Wolde Tadesse, Research Associate at the African Studies Centre, Oxford University, Gamo, Ethiopia, UK
Mr. Watu Ferdinandus, Indonesia
Summary:
Dr. Stefano Padulosi

Translation available: French and Hindi

Track 4
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
PROMOTING LOCAL INDIGENOUS ECONOMIES AND LIVELIHOODS FOR WELLBEING

Chair:
Dr. Tirso Gonzales, Assistant Professor of Indigenous Studies at The University of British Columbia, Aymara, Canada
Keynote:
Mr. Vijay Kumar, (IAS) Special Chief Secretary to Government of Andhra Pradesh – Agriculture Department, India
Panelists:
Ms. Nivedita Banerji, Founder and Secretary of Samaj Pragati Sahayog, India
Mr. Lamen Gonnay, Kalinga, Philippines
Ms. María Teresa Zapeta Mendoza, Coordinator of the International Indigenous Women’s Forum (FIMI), Maya, Guatemala
Ms. Esma Khalilova, Chairperson of Umyut Cooperative, Crimea Tatar, Ukraine
Mr. Mohamed Hilal Abd Elrahman Elabd, Slow Food Member, Egypt
Mr. Tony Skrelunas, Native America Program Director at Grand Canyon Trust, Diné, USA
Summary:
Dr. Tirso Gonzales

Translation available: Russian and Garo


TASTE WORKSHOPS: INSECTS
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

  • Ant Chutney: Sunita Rao, Karnataka (India)
  • Riverbed Beetles and Grasshoppers: Jimsi Tassar, Arunachal Pradesh (Northeast India)
  • Eri Silk Worm: Plantina Mujai, Ri bhoi, Meghalaya (Northeast India)
  • Joel Basumatari, Nagaland (Northeast India)

PLENARY SESSION 2
14:15 PM - 15:45 PM
UNDERSTANDING WELLBEING AND THE FUTURE WE WANT

In preparation for ITM 2015, the Indigenous Partnership for Agrobiodiversity and Food Sovereignty (Indigenous Partnership) conducted storytelling workshops with indigenous communities in Northeast India and Kenya to understand their perceptions of wellbeing. Two additional studies in Latin America will be undertaken by the end of the year. The findings will be presented in this second plenary session.

Chair:
Mr. Phrang Roy, Coordinator of the Indigenous Partnership, Khasi, Northeast India
Presentation of Study:
Ms. Elizabeth Hacker, Indigenous Partnership, Researcher
Panelists:
Mrs. Byllaimon Swer, Farmer, Khasi, Northeast India
Dr. Manish Jain, Coordinator and Co-Founder of Shikshantar and Swaraj University, Rajasthan, India
Mr. Jasbir Singh, Sikh Community Representative, Northeast India
Summary:
Mr. Phrang Roy

Translation available in all working ITM 2015 languages


AROUND THE LOOM: ERI SILK WEAVING
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Convocation Hall


THEMATIC SESSION 2

Track 1
16:00 PM - 17:20 PM
PEACE AS AN ESSENTIAL ELEMENT OF WELLBEING

Chair:
Dr. Evaleen Jones, Medical Director at Maitri Medical Center, Clinical Associate Professor, Stanford University, USA
Panelists:
Mr. Noel Butler, Principal Educator at Nuragunya, Budawang Yuin, Australia
Ms. Gladis Dina Rurush Jorge, Ecash, Peru
Mr. Pius Ranee, Associate at NESFAS, Khasi, Northeast India
Ms. Saoudata Walet Aboubacrine, Programme Coordinator of TIN HINAN - The Association for the Empowerment of Nomadic Women, Touareg, Burkina Faso
Summary:
Dr. Evaleen Jones

Translation available: French and Garo

Track 2
16:00 PM - 17:20 PM
PROMOTING FOOD SOVEREIGNTY IN INDIGENOUS PEOPLES’ AND COMMUNITY CONSERVED TERRITORIES AND AREAS (ICCAs)

Chair:
Mr Toki Blah, President of ICARE, Jaintia, Northeast India
Keynote:
Dr. Grazia Borrini-Feyerabend, Global Coordinator of the ICCA Consortium, Switzerland
Panelists:
Dr. David Strelneck, Senior Advisor, Rural Innovations, Farming and Ecosystems at the Ashoka Foundation, USA
Mr. H.H. Morhmen, Environmentalist, Jaintia, Northeast India
Ms. Dali Nolasco Cruz, Tlaola Nahua, Mexico
Ms. Maria Bautista Leon, Maya Tzeltal, Mexico
Ms. Elphia Daphney Khoza, Tsonga, South Africa
Summary:
Mr. Toki Blah

Translation available: Spanish and Khasi

Track 3
16:00 PM - 17:20 PM
THE SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY GARDENS PROGRAMME

Chair:
Mr. Roba Bulga, Slow Food Coordinator, Karrayyu-Oromo, Ethiopia
Panelists:
Mr. Ramasamy Selvam, India
Mr. Janakpreet Singh, Associate of NESFAS, Northeast India
Mr. Kubanych Tagaev, Kirgiz, Kyrgyzstan
Mr. Augustin Rosendo Uriana, Wayuu, Colombia
Mr. Gilani Daniel Mnisi, Tsonga Slow Food, Tsonga, Botswana
Ms. Aziza Arzanova, SFYN, Kyrgyzstan
Summary:
Mr. Roba Bulga

Translation available: Russian and Khasi

Track 4
16:00 PM - 17:20 PM
POLLINATORS AND BEE ENTHUSIASTS GET TOGETHER

Chair:
Dr. Vanda Altarelli, Chairperson of SONIA, Italy
Keynote:
Dr. Robert Leo, Deputy Technical Director, Keystone Foundation, India
Panelists:
Mr. Leonardo Durán Olguín, Coordinator of the Puebla Sierra Norte Native Bees Honey Slow Food Presidium, Náhuat, Mexico
Mr. Eudes Lopes Batista, Sateré-Mawé, Brazil
Mr. Hassan Guyo Roba, Borana Oromo, Kenya
Summary:
Dr. Vanda Altarelli

Translation available: Portuguese and Hindi


TASTE WORKSHOPS: WILD EDIBLES
16:00 PM - 17:20 PM

  • Wines of Ciepho (wild apple) and Cielhu (gooseberry), Gagi and Ketsaga Galho (porridge), Boiled Zehyu nyu : Prescilla Zinyu, Nagaland (Northeast India)
  • Wild Rice: Sean Sherman (USA)
  • Wild Herb Buttermilk: Sunita Rao, Karnataka (India)
  • Distilled Wild Herbs: Robert Paget (Austria)

PLENARY SESSION 3
17:30 PM - 18:30 PM
BUILDING BRIDGES BETWEEN THE PRIVATE SECTOR AND INDIGENOUS COMMUNITIES THROUGH RESPONSIBLE TOURISM

The session will explore the views of private sector and international development organisations on how to promote responsibly livelihood opportunities for indigenous communities through tourism and similar initiatives.

Chair:
Mrs. Rebecca V. Suchiang, Principal Secretary to the Government of Meghalaya, Tourism, Khasi, Northeast India
Presentation by:
Mr. Gautam Anand, Executive Vice President, ITC Hotels, Founding Vice President of the Cuisine India Society, “Responsible Luxury” ITC, India
Comments by:
Dr. Dhrupad Choudhury, Programme Manager – Adaptation to Change, ICIMOD, Nepal
Mr. Kazunao Sato, Deloitte Tohmatsu Consulting, UN Global Compact Leader, UN and Business Development, Japan
Summary:
Mrs. Rebecca V. Suchiang

Translation available in all working ITM 2015 languages

 

DAY THREE: 5 NOVEMBER 2015

PLENARY SESSION 4
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
NUTRITIONAL SECURITY AND LOCAL FOOD SYSTEMS: LEARNING FROM MATRIARCHAL SOCIETIES

The fourth session will present the findings of a study undertaken on behalf of the Indigenous Partnership by members of the International Union of Nutritional Sciences (IUNS), led by Dr. Harriet Kuhnlein, Founding Director of the Centre for Indigenous Peoples’ Nutrition and Environment (CINE) of McGill University, Canada.

Chair:
Dr. Peggy R. Sanday, Professor Emerita, Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Report Presenters:
Dr. Harriet Kuhnlein, Professor Emerita, McGill University, Canada
Ms. Rachele Ellena, Research Fellow, Indigenous Partnership, Italy
Dr. Treena Delormier, Assistant Professor, Native Hawaiian and Indigenous Health, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Mohawk, USA
Dr. Solot Sirisai, Institute of Language and Culture for Rural Development, Mahidol University, Karen, Thailand
Comment:
Dr. Juliane Friedrich, Senior Technical Specialist on Nutrition, International Fund for Agricultural Development, Italy

Translation available in all working ITM 2015 languages

THEMATIC SESSION 3

Track 1
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
STORYTELLING – A UNIQUE DOCUMENTATION OF ORAL HISTORY AND KNOWLEDGE

Chair:
Dr. Desmond Kharmawphlang, Head of the Department of Cultural and Creative Studies, NEHU, Khasi, Northeast India
Panelists:
Ms. Rita Banerji, Filmmaker, Green Hub, Dusty Foot Productions, India
Mr. Edgar Hinge, Master Sand Drawer, Vanuatu
Mr. Tony Skrelunas, Native America Program Director at Grand Canyon Trust, Diné, USA
Mr. Bruce Pascoe, Yuin, Australia
Mr. Kegitar Lyngkhoi, Associate of NESFAS, Khasi, Northeast India
Summary:
Dr. Desmond Kharmawphlang

Translation available: Portuguese, Garo and Khasi

Track 2
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
ARE TODAY’S MATRIARCHAL COMMUNITIES SOCIETIES OF PEACE?

Chair:
Dr. Treena Delormier, Assistant Professor, Native Hawaiian and Indigenous Health, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Mohawk, USA
Keynote:
Dr. Peggy R. Sanday, Professor Emerita, Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Panelists:
Dr. Solot Sirisai, Institute of Language and Culture for Rural Development, Mahidol University, Karen, Thailand
Mr. Augustin Rosendo Uriana, Wayuu, Colombia
Dr. Aurelius Kyrham Nongkynrih, NEHU, Khasi, Northeast India
Ms. Maria Bautista Leon, Maya Tzeltal, Mexico
Ms. Saoudata Walet Aboubacrine, Programme Coordinator of TIN HINAN - The Association for the Empowerment of Nomadic Women, Touareg, Burkina Faso
Summary:
Dr. Treena Delormier

Translation available: French, Spanish and Khasi

Track 3
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
THE PASTORALISTS AND THEIR CHALLENGES

Chair:
Ms. Munkhbolor Gungaa, Indigenous Pastoralist, Mongolia
Keynote:
Sami Parliament Representative
Panelists:
Ms. Amina Duba, Pastoralist Representative, Kenya
Mr. Rinchin Garmaev, Lake Baichal Pastoralist, Russia
Mr. Darge Tsering, Yak Herders of Arunachal Pradesh, India
Summary:
Ms. Munkhbolor Gungaa

TASTE WORKSHOPS: HONEY
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

  • Robert Leo, Tamil Nadu (India)
  • Chubanugla Shilu, Nagaland (Northeast India)
  • Bakking R.Marak, Garo Hills, Meghalaya (Northeast India)
  • Shemphang Shangdiar, East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya (India)

PLENARY SESSION 5
14:00 PM -15:30 PM
SUPPORTING AGROECOLOGY AND AGROBIODIVERSITY FOR THE FUTURE OF FOOD

As the world seeks a more sustainable solution for the future of food, this fifth session will create space for participants to gain a better understanding of how agroecology and agrobiodiversity can contribute to food security in the face of climate change, unequal food access and destructive agricultural systems.

Chair:
Dr. Jen Astone, Executive Director of the Swift Foundation, USA
Keynote:
Ms. Sunita Rao, Director of VANASTREE, India
Panelists:
Dr. Toby Hodgkin, Coordinator, Platform for Agrobiodiversity Research, Italy
Dr. Pat Roy Mooney, Executive Director of ETC, Canada
Dr. Stefano Padulosi, Theme Leader, Marketing Diversity at Bioversity International, Italy
Mr. Phrang Roy, Coordinator of the Indigenous Partnership, Khasi, Northeast India
Summary:
Dr. Jen Astone,

Translation available in all working ITM 2015 languages

THEMATIC SESSION 4

Track 1
15:45 PM - 17:15 PM
WOMEN’S ROLE IN THE FUTURE OF FOOD AND NUTRITIONAL SECURITY

Chair:
Dr. Yon Fernandez de Larrinoa, Indigenous Peoples Advocacy Officer, FAO, Italy
Keynote:
Dr. Daphne Miller, Physician, Associate Clinical Professor at the University of California, San Francisco, The Prevention Institute, USA
Panelists:
Dr. Peggy R. Sanday, Professor Emerita, Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Dr. Aurelius Kyrham Nongkynrih, NEHU, Khasi, Northeast India
Ms. Faustina Sosima Alvarenga Pérez, Guaraní, Paraguay
Ms. Norma Rodriguez, Wichí, Argentina
Ms. Maria Bautista Leon, Maya Tzeltal, Mexico
Summary:
Dr. Yon Fernandez de Larrinoa

Translation available: Spanish and Khasi

Track 2
15:45 PM - 17:15 PM
INSPIRING STORIES OF ECOLOGICAL APPROACHES

Chair:
Ms. Kyra Busch, Program Officer, Agrobiodiversity and Resilient Bicultural Landscapes at The Christensen Fund, USA
Keynote:
Dr. Dhrupad Choudhury, Programme Manager – Adaptation to Change, ICIMOD, Nepal
Panelists:
Ms. Mayumy Chiemi Villegas Huaycama, Peru
Mr. Ramasamy Selvam, Keystone Foundation, India
Mr. Matteo Tonini, Consultant, FAO, Angola
Summary:
Ms. Kyra Busch

Translation available: Portuguese and Garo

Track 3
15:45 PM - 17:15 PM
SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS AND THE FUTURE WE WANT

Chair:
Dr. Winona La Duke, Executive Director of White Earth Land Recovery Project and Honor the Earth, Anishinaabe, USA
Panelists:
Ms. Antonella Cordone, Senior Technical Specialist, Indigenous Peoples and Tribal Issues, International Fund for Agricultural Development, Italy
Ms. Migdalia Pillicier, Senior Technical Specialist for the International Fund for Agricultural Development, Italy
Dr. Ashish Kothari, Indian Treaty Council, India
Summary:
Dr. Winona La Duke

Translation available: French and Khasi

Track 4
15:45 PM - 17:15 PM
CREATIVE COMMUNICATION APPROACHES FOR INDIGENOUS ISSUES

Chair:
Ms. Patricia Mukhim, Editor of the Shillong Times, Khasi, Northeast India
Panelists:
Mr. Raymond de Chavez, Philippines
Ms. Rita Banerji, Filmmaker, Green Hub, Dusty Foot Productions, India
Mr. Shobhit Jain, Community Media, India
Mr. Luis Arturo Agualongo Lemay, Kiwicha, Puruwa, Ecuador
Mr. Boa Waiko, Binandre People of Oro Province, Papua New Guinea
Mr. Inoto Nawang Khulu, Member of NEBuzz, Sumi, Northeast India
Summary:
Ms. Patricia Mukhim

Translation available: Russian and Hindi


TASTE WORKSHOPS: FERMENTED FOODS
15:45 PM - 17:15 PM

  • Kimchi and Rice Alcohol: Tae-Kyung Jo (Korea)
  • Khao Mak: Gai Lai Mitwichan (Thailand)
  • Phalap and Passion tea: Alpana Borpatragohain, Assam (Northeast India)
  • Jonas Astrup Pedersen

PLENARY SESSION 6
18:45 PM - 19:45 PM
CLIMATE CHANGE: INDIGENOUS VOICES FROM THE FIELD

This session highlights indigenous challenges in facing climate change by focusing on firsthand accounts from diverse regions of the world, and looks at strategies for responding at the local level.

Chair:
Ms. Anneli Jonsson, Slow Food SAPMI, Sami, Sweden
Keynote:
Dr. Gleb Raygorodetsky, Research Affiliate, Centre for Global Studies, University of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Panelists:
Mr. Nick Lunch, InsightShare, UK Dr. Joel Simo, Aneityum, Vanuatu Mr. Jose Luis Gabriel Montenegro, Zapoteco, Mexico Mr. Ankan De, Indian Youth Climate Network, Shillong, Northeast India
Summary:
Dr. Gleb Raygorodetsky

Translation available in all working ITM 2015 languages

DAY FOUR: 6 NOVEMBER 2015

ITM GRASS ROUTES: Field Trips
The forty-one rural communities of Meghalaya and Nagaland co-hosting ITM 2015 are eager to share their homeland narratives with participants; in fact they refer to the event as International Mei-Ramew, meaning Mother Earth in the language of the local Khasi indigenous community. Due to the their distance from Shillong, visits to many villages will not be possible, so NESFAS has selected nine villages between 40 minutes and two hours from Shillong as field trip host sites for ITM 2015 participants. For those participants who prefer to skip the field trips, NESFAS will make arrangements for visits within Shillong to points of cultural and scenic interest.

DAY FIVE: 7 NOVEMBER 2015

MEI-RAMEW FOOD FESTIVAL, Mawphlang
The closing day will feature a food festival held next to the Sacred Grove of Mawphlang village, approximately 23 km from Shillong. As ITM 2015 has drawn public attention from all over Shillong and Northeast India, the festival is expected to draw a crowd of more than 10,000 people. The festival will feature communities from the region selling their food and handicrafts amongst the festivities of cultural shows and performances. One of the highlights will be the Biodiversity Fair showcasing the rich and unique biodiversity of Northeast India. This display will also feature interactive sessions focusing on Ark of Taste products and their use in the culinary realm. The ITM Kitchen will showcase the talents of the NESFAS Indigenous Cooks’ Alliance along with the national and international Slow Food Chefs’ Alliance, with food available for purchase. With support from the ITC Group, the ITM Kitchen will have broad international appeal. Visitors to the festival will also be able to sample local and international cuisine at the Taste Workshops and Theatre of Taste sessions.

Information provided is, to the best of our knowledge, correct at the time of publication. Please excuse any omissions or errors in the program. Schedule subject to change.

An Experience For All

The Cultural Centre will be open to the public during the three days of the conference (day 1-3), and will showcase various community stalls, workshops, handicrafts, cultural shows, etc. including live feeds of the conference plenary sessions.

The Theatre of Taste sessions will also be held at the Cultural Centre and will involve groups from Slow Food Germany and Slow Food USA to demonstrate the concept of curing and “Slow Meat” from rearing to butchery, respectively. The aim of the demonstrations is mainly to inspire and educate a growing concern on animal welfare and hygiene standards of meat production. The workshops will bring together local and international butchers and those in animal husbandry to share and exchange knowledge and ideas on good, clean and fair meat production.

Slow Food Youth Network will also hold workshops in the Cultural Centre that are especially catered to local and international youth focusing on the theme of The Future.

There will also be a series of rooms hosted by various local, national and international organisations and institutions such as UN agencies like FAO and IFAD, international research bodies and the Slow Food Foundation for Biodiversity showcasing the international indigenous Presidia projects, just to name a few. A more detailed program for the Cultural Centre will be provided once finalised.